Wednesday 7th
Bath: Modern British Art (Cable Bay) for Bell
Pontefract: Custodian (Muhaarar) for Fahey
Sligo: For the Trees (Ivawood) for Mrs Harrington
Wednesday 7th
Bath: Modern British Art (Cable Bay) for Bell
Pontefract: Custodian (Muhaarar) for Fahey
Sligo: For the Trees (Ivawood) for Mrs Harrington
Colin Phillips (8th August 2019)
A rare blank day (I think).
Wrong, missed Atheeb (Muhaarar) for Stoute
Friday
Bath: Malvern (outstrip) for Hannon
Chelmsford: Mac McCarthy (Anjaal) for Hughes
Haydock: He's a Keeper (Brazen Beau) for Dascombe
Rich Belief (Make Believe) for Bethell
Lady Erimus (Due Dilgence) for Ryan
Colin Phillips (10th August 2019)
Saturday 10th
Newmarket:
Tomfre (Cable Bay) for Beckett
West End Girl (Golden Horn) for Johnston, Golden Horn's first group winner: definitely a tough, resolute filly.
Ayr: Fuywayrit (Gutaifan) for Johnston
Colin Phillips (11th August 2019), Grey (11th August 2019)
Update on the tables.
By wins:
GUTAIFAN 18 wins from 144 runs
CABLE BAY 17/98
DUE DILIGENCE 16/71
NIGHT OF THUNDER 16/56
By prizemoney
GLENEAGLES leads CABLE BAY
By Black-Type wins
GLENEAGLES the only one with two wins
For interest the second-crop table
KINGMAN
AUSTRALIA
NO NAY NEVER
CHARM SPIRIT
Ah! but a man's reach should exceed his grasp......
Carl (11th August 2019), edgt (11th August 2019), Eleanora Duse (11th August 2019), Grey (11th August 2019)
Sunday
Windsor: Angel Grey (Gutaifan) for Balding
Tipperary: The Peckhampouncer (Capello Sanseverro) for T Broad
Justifier (Free Eagle) for Ger Lyons; sires first listed winner
Last edited by Eleanora Duse; 12th August 2019 at 8:27 AM.
Monday
Catterick: Rapid Russo (Coach House) for Dods
Windsor: Love Powerful (Gutaifan) for Hannon
Colin Phillips (13th August 2019)
Wednesday
Beverley: Flylikeaneagle (Free Eagle) for Johnston
Kempton: Kalsara (Muharrar) for Balding
Carl (15th August 2019), Colin Phillips (15th August 2019)
Thursday 15 Aug
Beverley: G for Gabrial (Gutaifan) for Fahey
Lingfield (AW): Royal Ambition (Anjaal) for Cox
Colin Phillips (16th August 2019)
Fri
Thirsk: Three Coins (Fountain of Youth) for Fahey
Sat
Newbury: Thunderous (Night of Thunder) for Johnston[listed winner]
Colin Phillips (19th August 2019)
Thunderous was game yesterday.
Eleanora Duse (20th August 2019)
Colin Phillips (20th August 2019)
Winning Streak a big priced winner.
Friday
York: Molathem ( Night of Thunder) for Varian
Salisbury: Hamish Macbeth( Due Diligence) for Palmer
Top of the charts:
GUTAIFAN Bets 172 Wins 21 12.2% Returns @ SP 94.1 Returns @ Betfair SP (5% comm) 107.9
NIGHT OF THUNDER 68-18-26.5- 132.6 - 160.5
DUE DILIGENCE 81 - 18 - 22.2 - 148.3 - 163.2
CABLE BAY 116 - 17 - 14.7 - 97.0 - 152.9
Ah! but a man's reach should exceed his grasp......
Carl (25th August 2019), Eleanora Duse (25th August 2019), LUKE (25th August 2019)
Sunday
Yarmouth: Goodwood War Storm (Due Diligence) for Watson
Saturday
Epsom Faithfull (Coach House) for Pat Phelan
Tuesday
Ripon: Hot Affair (Ivawood) for Dascombe
Last edited by Eleanora Duse; 28th August 2019 at 7:58 AM.
Colin Phillips (28th August 2019)
Thursday
Tipperary: Mente Hermosa (Gleneagles) for Harrington
Colin Phillips (30th August 2019)
Friday: Newcastle Cape Palace (Golden Horn) for Gosden
Saturday: Beverley: Freyja (Gleneagles) for Johnston
Down Royal:Lady Penelope (Night of Thunder) for J P O'Brien
Lingfield: Miss Thoughtful (Gutaifan) for Osborne
Carl (31st August 2019), Colin Phillips (31st August 2019)
Brighton: Spanish Angel (Gutaifan) for Balding
Cork: Silence Please (Gleneagles) for Harrington