Page 19 of 23 FirstFirst ... 914151617181920212223 LastLast
Results 361 to 380 of 447

Thread: 2-y-os 2017

  1. #361
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Talbot Green
    Posts
    12,128
    Thanks
    1,009
    Thanked 512 Times in 370 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Ghepardo a winner for HAVANA GOLD at Brighton yesterday.

    Today's:

    Windsor 1.50

    LETHAL FORCE - Lord Vetinari Andrew Balding 7/1
    MOST IMPROVED - Miss Condi Martin Keighley 150/1

    Brighton 2.00

    DAWN APPROACH - Daybreak Hughie Morrison 8/11
    HAVANA GOLD - Havana Heart Ismail Mohammed 7/1
    CAMELOT - Lady Godiva Richard Hannon 10/1

    Brighton 3.00

    HAVANA GOLD - Boomerang Betty Jamie Osborne 14/1
    LETHAL FORCE - Queen Of Kalahari Charlie Hills 10/1

    Ripon 2.10

    SOCIETY ROCK - Harrogate James Bethell 11/4
    LETHAL FORCE - Mokaatil Owen Burrows 8/11
    FINJAAN - Tea Rattle Scott Dixon 50/1
    Ah! but a man's reach should exceed his grasp......

  2. # ADS
    Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    To remove these adverts please either login or join if you are not a member.


     

  3. #362
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Talbot Green
    Posts
    12,128
    Thanks
    1,009
    Thanked 512 Times in 370 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Yesterday a winner for FSS LETHAL FORCE with Mokaatil at Ripon.

    Today's runners:

    Goodwood 2.05

    SOCIETY ROCK - Grasmere Alan Bailey 66/1

    Goodwood 2.40

    CAMELOT - Highland Sky David Simcock 6/1

    Goodwood 3.15

    SOCIETY ROCK - Arum Ed Dunlop 15/2
    RED JAZZ - Shania Says Tony Carroll 11/2

    Kempton 5.50

    SOCIETY ROCK - Vegas Boy Jamie Osborne 9/2
    HAVANA GOLD - Bucks Frizz David Evans 16/1
    SOCIETY ROCK - Roses In June Stan Moore 20/1
    Ah! but a man's reach should exceed his grasp......

  4. #363
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Talbot Green
    Posts
    12,128
    Thanks
    1,009
    Thanked 512 Times in 370 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    No first season sire winners yesterday.

    Rather a lot of runners today:

    Lingfield 3.20

    HAVANA GOLD - Golden Deal Richard Phillips 33/1
    HAVANA GOLD - Golden Image Jonathan Portman 9/4
    HAVANA GOLD - Ruby's Gem Philip McBride 8/1

    Lingfield 3.50

    DECLARATION OF WAR - Peace Prevails Richard Fahey 14/1

    Lingfield 4.20

    LETHAL FORCE -Wotamadam Dean Ivory 66/1

    Lingfield 4.55

    SHANGHAI BOBBY - Bobby's Charm Robert Cowell 16/1
    FINJAAN - Jupiter Henry Candy 11/2
    SWISS SPIRIT - Manthoor Owen Burrows 6/1
    SOCIETY ROCK - Mountain Guard Roger Varian 4/1
    SOCIETY ROCK - Society Power William Haggas 15/8
    SOCIETY ROCK - Gowing Gowing Gone Richard Spencer 28/1

    Chepstow 2.10

    DAWN APPROACH - Eastern Sunrise Richard Hannon 25/1
    SOCIETY ROCK - Kaaba Stone David Simcock 7/2
    MOST IMPROVED - Miss Condi Martin Keighley 100/1

    Kempton 6.25

    SWISS SPIRIT _ Mountain Peak Ed Walker 11/2
    MOST IMPROVED - Blazing Beryl Brian Meehan 14/1
    DAWN APPROACH - Daffrah James Tate 14/1
    LETHAL FORCE - Ray Purchase Keith Dalgleish 13/2

    Kempton 6.55

    HAVANA GOLD - Ortiz Henry Candy 6/5
    Ah! but a man's reach should exceed his grasp......

  5. #364
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Chew Valley
    Posts
    3,333
    Thanks
    234
    Thanked 158 Times in 129 Posts
    Society Power went in the notebook last time and should really win today. Skinny price but deservedly so.

  6. #365
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Chew Valley
    Posts
    3,333
    Thanks
    234
    Thanked 158 Times in 129 Posts
    Could be a pivotal day in the league table today - both Society Rock and Havana Gold have two very good chances to score

  7. #366
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Talbot Green
    Posts
    12,128
    Thanks
    1,009
    Thanked 512 Times in 370 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Three winners for FSS yesterday:

    Lingfield 4.55 SOCIETY ROCK - Society Power
    Kempton 6.25 SWISS SPIRIT - Mountain Peak
    Kempton 6.55 HAVANA GOLD - Ortiz

    Today's runners:

    Salisbury 1.50

    PLANTEUR - Nebuchadnezzar Alan King 22/1
    INTELLO - Pippin Hughie Morrison 14/1
    SWISS SPIRIT - Swiss Psalm Mark Gillard 200/1

    Salisbury 2.20

    RED JAZZ - Rainbow Jazz Mark Usher 16/1
    EPAULETTE - Merchant Marine Ralph Beckett 16/1
    DABIRSIM - Fenagh David Loughnane 20/1
    HAVANA GOLD - Sotomayor Richard Hannon 14/1

    Salisbury 2.50

    CAMELOT - Blanchefleur Richard Hannon 3/1

    Salisbury 3.20

    AL KAZEEM - Clairette Roger Charlton 11/8

    Salisbury 3.50

    DECLARATION OF WAR - Eirene Dean Ivory4/1
    SWISS SPIRIT - Misty Spirit David Elsworth 50/1
    LETHAL FORCE - Tricksy Spirit Mick Channon 33/1

    Haydock 2.30

    LETHAL FORCE - Cavalry Regiment John Quinn 22/1
    SOCIETY ROCK - Desert Doctor Ed Walker 11/2

    Chelmsford 5.40

    SOCIETY ROCK - Weston Julie Camacho 8/1
    CITYSCAPE - Roof Garden Mark Tompkins 100/1

    Chelmsford 6.10

    DAWN APPROACH - Sunbreak Mark Johnston 5/1
    Ah! but a man's reach should exceed his grasp......

  8. #367
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Talbot Green
    Posts
    12,128
    Thanks
    1,009
    Thanked 512 Times in 370 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Two winners for first season sires yesterday:

    Salisbury 3.20 AL KAZEEM - Clairette
    Chelmsford 6.10 DAWN APPROACH - Sunbreak

    Busy day today:

    Ascot 1.30

    SOCIETY ROCK - Immortal Romance Michael Bell 8/1

    Ascot 2.05

    CAMELOT - Last Enchantment Eve Johnson-Houghton 8/1
    SOCIETY ROCK - Society Lilly Hugo Palmer 5/1

    Ascot 2.40

    MAXIOS - Airmax Ralph Beckett 40/1
    CAMELOT - Merlin Magic David Elsworth 2/1

    Newcastle 1.40

    SOCIETY ROCK - Blacklooks Ivan Furtado 66/1
    FARHH - Farhh Away Michael Dods 16/1
    HAVANA GOLD - Saisons D'Or Jedd O'Keefe 18/1
    RED JAZZ - Little Red Berry James Given 40/1
    SWISS SPIRIT - Swiss Marlin John Quinn 28/1

    Haydock 1.50

    FINJAAN - Beckton Robyn Brisland 9/1
    LETHAL FORCE - Cavatina William Haggas 7/4

    Down Royal 4.05

    SWISS SPIRIT - Wilful Spirit John Joseph Murphy 20/1
    Reserve - RED JAZZ - Flojo J.C.Coogan 66/1

    Down Royal 5.15

    SOCIETY ROCK - Hey Pretty John C. McConnell 20/1
    SOCIETY ROCK - Air Of Nobility Keith Henry Clarke 66/1

    Down Royal 5.45

    DECLARATION OF WAR - Eos Joseph O'Brien 10/1
    RED JAZZ - Mister Magic Johnny Murtagh 14/1

    Musselburgh 4.30

    GEORGE VANCOUVER - Canadian George Keith Dalgleish 16/1
    SOCIETY ROCK - How Bizarre Kevin Ryan 6/1
    EPAULETTE - Southpark Richard Fahey 10/1
    RED JAZZ - Arabian Jazz Michael Bell %/1
    EPAULETTE - Pelice Mark Johnston 6/1

    Kempton 6.20

    CAMELOT - Eyecatcher Simon Crisford 14/1
    DAWN APPROACH - Tabernas Charlie Appleby 11/2
    CAMELOT - Camomile Lawn Ralph Beckett 17/2

    Kempton 6.50

    EPAULETTE - Morlock Charlie Appleby 9/4

    Kempton 7.20

    HAVANA GOLD - Tanseeq William Haggas 9/2
    Ah! but a man's reach should exceed his grasp......

  9. #368
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Talbot Green
    Posts
    12,128
    Thanks
    1,009
    Thanked 512 Times in 370 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Two FSS winners yesterday:

    Musselburgh 4.30 RED JAZZ - Arabian Jazz
    Kempton 6.50 EPAULETTE - Morlock

    Today's runners:

    Haydock 1.50

    FARHH - Dee Ex Bee Mark Johnston 3/1

    Ascot 1.35

    DABIRSIM - Court Of Justice David Simcock 4/1
    DAWN APPROACH - Fajjaj Hugo Palmer 5/1

    Ascot 2.10

    POINT OF ENTRY - Arabian Sea Roger Charlton 25/1
    CAMELOT - Arthenia Charlie Hills 14/1

    Thirsk 1.45

    EPAULETTE - Highest Rank Karl Burke 11/4
    LETHAL FORCE - Northern Force Roger Fell 66/1
    FARHH - Aphaea Mick Easterby 50/1

    Thirsk 2.50

    CITYSCAPE - Astraea Mick Easterby 12/1
    SOCIETY ROCK - Kikini Bamalaam Keith Dalgleish 5/1
    LETHAL FORCE - El Chapo Richard Fahey 12/1
    RED JAZZ - Progressive Jazz Karl Burke 50/1

    Kempton 2.40

    RED JAZZ - Fabulous Red Ed Dunlop 11/4
    RECKLESS ABANDON - Collateral James Tate 11/1

    Kempton 3.50

    FINJAAN - Finsbury Park Robyn Brisland 6/1
    SOCIETY ROCK - El Borracho Simon Dow 15/2

    Kempton 4.25

    SOCIETY ROCK - Corinthia Knight Archie Watson 11/2
    DECLARATION OF WAR - Declarationoflove Tom Clover 50/1
    SOCIETY ROCK - Thechildren'strust Gary Moore 20/1

    Leopardstown 3.25

    EPAULETTE - Epaneema Jim Bolger 7/2
    STYLE VENDOME - Minnie Haha Jessie Harrington 10/1

    Wolverhampton 7.30

    MAZAMEER - Milton Road Mick Channon 12/1
    LETHAL FORCE - Leaderofthepack Bryan Smart 10/1
    EPAULETTE - Gabrial The Devil David O'Meara 16/1
    SWISS SPIRIT - Flo's Melody Richard Fahey 14/1
    Ah! but a man's reach should exceed his grasp......

  10. #369
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Talbot Green
    Posts
    12,128
    Thanks
    1,009
    Thanked 512 Times in 370 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Two FSS winners yesterday:

    Ascot 1.35 DAWN APPROACH - Fajjaj
    Kempton 2.40 RED JAZZ - Fabulous Red

    Today's runners:

    York 3.35

    CAMELOT - Fighting Irish Harry Dunlop 6/1

    Curragh 4.15

    LETHAL FORCE - Lethal Steps Ger Lyons 33/1

    Curragh 5.25

    RED JAZZ - Snazzy Jazzy Clive Cox 6/1
    SWISS SPIRIT - Helvetian Mick Channon 11/1
    CITYSCAPE - Freescale David Marnane 16/1
    LETHAL FORCE - Gangland Richard Fahey 100/1
    HAVANA GOLD - Our Man In Havana Tom Dascombe 50/1
    RED JAZZ - Ventura Gold Richard Fahey 50/1
    CITYSCAPE - The Broghie Man Brendan Duke 11/1
    EPAULETTE - Little Luna John Geoghegan 200/1
    TOUGH AS NAILS - Nailed On Nina P.M.Mooney 100/1
    Reserve MOST IMPROVED - Ten Bears Adrian McGuiness 200/1
    Ah! but a man's reach should exceed his grasp......

  11. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Colin Phillips For This Useful Post:

    Carl (10th September 2017), Eleanora Duse (10th September 2017)

  12. #370
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Talbot Green
    Posts
    12,128
    Thanks
    1,009
    Thanked 512 Times in 370 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Snazzy Jazzy was a winner for FSS RED JAZZ at the Curragh yesterday.

    There are no first season sires represented today.
    Ah! but a man's reach should exceed his grasp......

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to Colin Phillips For This Useful Post:

    Carl (11th September 2017)

  14. #371
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    North Cork. Home of steeple chasing
    Posts
    3,380
    Thanks
    896
    Thanked 300 Times in 218 Posts
    Blog Entries
    6
    Two first crop sires got their first stakes winners on the Continent this weekend.
    Alounak (Camelot - 3/4 sister to Emulous) won a listed mile at Dusseldorf
    Sonjeu ( Intello - Wait and See ( Montjeu)) won 6.5 f listed at Maisons-Laffitte.

    On the Kildangan Stud Thoroughbred Trail manager Gerry said the jury was still out on Dawn Approach, he has had a lot of runners up and could have one big week before season's end to redress the balance but the sales are looming and will tell more.

  15. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to edgt For This Useful Post:

    Colin Phillips (12th September 2017), Eleanora Duse (13th September 2017)

  16. #372
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Talbot Green
    Posts
    12,128
    Thanks
    1,009
    Thanked 512 Times in 370 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Apologies for ****-up yesterday, must have had a brain-fart as I totally missed the meeting at Listowel.

    There were a couple of FSS runners with one of them Eire Rock who is by MOST IMPROVED.

    Today's runners:

    Catterick 1.45

    SOCIETY ROCK - Mont Kinabalu Kevin Ryan 11/4
    HAVANA GOLD - Blyten Lass James Given 22/1

    Listowel 2.10

    DAWN APPROACH - Harbour Approach Dermot Weld 7/4
    CAMELOT - Tonkin P.J.Prendergast 7/4
    DAWN APPROACH - Dawn Hoofer Jim Bolger 6/1

    Listowel 3.10

    MOST IMPROVED - Flindt Mrs.D.A.Love 50/1

    Leicester 2.25

    RECKLESS ABANDON - Shepherd Market Clive Cox 13/2

    Leicester 2.55

    EPAULETTE - Night Myth Richard Hannon 22/1
    EPAULETTE - Verve Hugo Palmer 7/2

    Leicester 4.55

    DAWN APPROACH - Morning Wonder Kevin Ryan 3/1

    Newcastle 6.15

    LETHAL FORCE - Admiral Spice Tom Dascombe 9/1
    SOCIETY ROCK - Society's Dream Karl Burke 7/1
    DATA LINK - American Ruby Roger Fell 16/1

    Newcastle 7.45

    SWISS SPIRIT - Chef United Roger Fell 100/1
    WORTHADD - Formiga Jose Santos 25/1
    EPAULETTE - Military Madame John Quinn 33/1
    Ah! but a man's reach should exceed his grasp......

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to Colin Phillips For This Useful Post:

    Eleanora Duse (13th September 2017)

  18. #373
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Talbot Green
    Posts
    12,128
    Thanks
    1,009
    Thanked 512 Times in 370 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Two FSS winners yesterday:

    Listowel 2.10 CAMELOT - Tonkin
    Leicester 4.55 DAWN APPROACH - Morning Wonder

    Today's runners:

    Carlisle 2.10

    TOUGH AS NAILS - Tough Remedy Keith Dalgleish 8/1
    HAVANA GOLD - Havana Star Kevin Ryan 7/2

    Carlisle 3.10

    MAXIOS - Wax And Wane Karl Burke 11/1

    Carlisle 4.10

    CAMELOT - Isle Of Avalon Sir Mark Prescott Bt 5/1
    FARHH - Shakiah Sharon Watt 33/1

    Doncaster 2.50

    HAVANA GOLD - Rum Runner Richard Hannon 5/1

    Kempton 6.15

    DAWN APPROACH - Sunbreak Mark Johnston 7/4
    FARHH - Tranquil Soul David Lanigan 15/2
    Ah! but a man's reach should exceed his grasp......

  19. #374
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Talbot Green
    Posts
    12,128
    Thanks
    1,009
    Thanked 512 Times in 370 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Two FSS winners yesterday:

    Carlisle 3.10 MAXIOS - Wax And Wane
    Kempton 6.15 DAWN APPROACH (getting a few winners now) - Sunbreak

    Today:

    Chepstow 1.10

    MOST IMPROVED - Boko Fittleworth Jonjo O'Neill 12/1
    MOST IMPROVED - Miss Condi Martin Keighley 100/1
    HAVANA GOLD - Polly's Gold Richard Hughes 6/5

    Chepstow 2.15

    MOST IMPROVED - Just For The Craic Neil Mulholland 16/1
    HAVANA GOLD - Madame Jo Jo Sarah Hpllinshead 25/1
    SOCIETY ROCK - Roses In June Stan Moore 22/1

    Chepstow 2.50

    LETHAL FORCE - Tony Soprano Martyn Meade 11/4
    MOST IMPROVED - Blazing Beryl Brian Meehan 20/1
    MOST IMPROVED - Galloping Hogan Sylvester Kirk 18/1

    Doncaster 1.50

    EPAULETTE - She's Different Nigel Tinkler 6/1

    Doncaster 3.35

    EPAULETTE - Chookie Dunedin Keith Dalgleish 50/1
    EPAULETTE - International Man Richard Fahey 50/1
    SOCIETY ROCK - Cosa Nostra Richard Fahey 66/1
    SWISS SPIRIT - Helvetian Mick Channon 33/1
    SOCIETY ROCK - Tangled Richard Hannon 5/1
    RED JAZZ - Jedi Master Richard Fahey 40/1
    RED JAZZ - Magic Jazz Kevin Ryan 40/1

    Epsom 1.30

    LETHAL FORCE - Quick Recovery Jim Boyle 100/1
    Ah! but a man's reach should exceed his grasp......

  20. The Following User Says Thank You to Colin Phillips For This Useful Post:

    fonz (14th September 2017)

  21. #375
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    360
    Thanks
    213
    Thanked 84 Times in 54 Posts
    Bell Watch

    Most impressive piece of work seen was Sheriff putting his galloping companion, Neverbeen to Paris (placed twice already), to the sword. This colt has still not been entered but his debut must imminent. Flame's House Edge seemed to go best in a gallop with Demurrer and Taurean Dancer, but it wasn't such a searching gallop and that's probably because House Edge goes to Sandown this Friday. In the narrative Bell says he may need this debut.
    Bell does seem to have his best set of 2yos for some years (Main Desire, Roulette, Flying Sparkle and Revived amongst them). I'd be surprised if one of the colts mentioned above doesn't add to his winners this year.

  22. The Following User Says Thank You to Eleanora Duse For This Useful Post:

    Colin Phillips (14th September 2017)

  23. #376
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Talbot Green
    Posts
    12,128
    Thanks
    1,009
    Thanked 512 Times in 370 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    No FSS winners yesterday.

    Today's runners:

    Doncaster 1.20

    SOCIETY ROCK - Major Peirson Jo Hughes 33/1

    Doncaster 2.25

    HAVANA GOLD - Havana Grey Karl Burke 11/8
    RED JAZZ - Roland Rocks John Ryan 33/1

    Sandown 1.30

    SOCIETY ROCK - Mother Of Dragons Joe Tuite 15/2
    MAZAMEER - Rose Of Shiraz Stan Moore 50/1
    STYLE VENDOME - Stylish Grace Stan Moore 50/1

    Sandown 2.35

    HAVANA GOLD - Baasha Ed Dunlop 33/1
    CAMELOT - Diocletian Andrew Balding 18/1
    DECLARATION OF WAR - Spice War Brian Meehan 40/1

    Listowel 2.05

    CAMELOT - Lady Camelot Gavin Cromwell 7/1

    Chester 2.15

    CITYSCAPE - Weinberg Donald McCain 40/1

    Chester 2.50

    EPAULETTE - Gabrial The Devil David O'Meara 6/1
    GRAYDAR - Mariah's Melody Lisa Williamson 25/1

    Salisbury 4.25

    MAXIOS - Construct Ralph Beckett 14/1
    FRENCH FIFTEEN - French Kiss Hughie Morrison 50/1

    Salisbury 5.00

    EPAULETTE - Ojala Simon Dow 9/1

    Salisbury 6.05

    SOCIETY ROCK - Armum Ed Dunlop 16/1
    Ah! but a man's reach should exceed his grasp......

  24. #377
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Talbot Green
    Posts
    12,128
    Thanks
    1,009
    Thanked 512 Times in 370 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Two FSS winners yesterday:

    Listowel 2.05 CAMELOT - Lady Camelot
    Salisbury 5.00 EPAULETTE - Ojala

    Today's runners:

    Doncaster 3.00

    HAVANA GOLD - Island Sound Heather Main 200/1

    Doncaster 4.10

    EPAULETTE - Regimented Richard Hannon 11/2

    Chester 2.05

    LETHAL FORCE - Angel Force David Griffiths 17/2

    Chester 3.50

    SOCIETY ROCK - Gabrials Centurion David O'Meara 13/2
    SOCIETY ROCK - Gabrial The Saint Richard Fahey 8/1
    SOCIETY ROCK - Grasmere Alan Bailey 28/1

    Lingfield 3.05

    FINJAAN - Beckton Robyn Brisland 13/2
    CITYSCAPE - Give And Take William Haggas 6/4
    SWISS SPIRIT - Heidi Richard Hannon 10/1
    DECLARATION OF WAR - Livvys Dream Charlie Hills 22/1
    WORTHADD - Obrigada Tom Clover 33/1
    CITYSCAPE - Roseau City David Elsworth 20/1

    Gowran 2.00

    DAWN APPROACH - Chilton Foliat W.McCreery 12/1
    DAWN APPROACH - Divine Approach M.D.O'Callaghan 20/1
    DAWN APPROACH - Moghamarah Kevin Prendergast 9/4

    Gowan 2.35

    CAMELOT - Christopher Robin A.P.O'Brien 2/1
    Ah! but a man's reach should exceed his grasp......

  25. #378
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Talbot Green
    Posts
    12,128
    Thanks
    1,009
    Thanked 512 Times in 370 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Two FSS winners yesterday:

    Gowran 2.00 DAWN APPROACH - Moghamarah
    Lingfield 3.05 CITYSCAPE - Give And Take

    Top of the table now:

    SOCIETY ROCK 23
    RED JAZZ 20
    HAVANA GOLD 20
    SWISS SPIRIT 16
    LETHAL FORCE 14
    EPAULETTE 13

    SWISS SPIRIT has the best strike rate and RED JAZZ has the highest returns. In fact the top four above have all been profitable to follow, HAVANA GOLD and SWISS SPIRIT only marginally so.

    Only one runner today :

    Bath 3.45

    SOCIETY ROCK - Fab Jamie Osborne 6/1
    Ah! but a man's reach should exceed his grasp......

  26. The Following User Says Thank You to Colin Phillips For This Useful Post:

    Eleanora Duse (18th September 2017)

  27. #379
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Talbot Green
    Posts
    12,128
    Thanks
    1,009
    Thanked 512 Times in 370 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Fab only managed fourth place at Bath yesterday.

    Today's runners:

    Carlisle 3.20

    EPAULETTE - Southpark Richard Fahey 11/1
    MOST IMPROVED - Ocean Voyage Richard Fahey 14/1

    Carlisle 3.55

    EPAULETTE - Claramara Mark Johnston 6/1
    PLANTEUR - Plansina Tim Easterby 8/1
    Ah! but a man's reach should exceed his grasp......

  28. #380
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Talbot Green
    Posts
    12,128
    Thanks
    1,009
    Thanked 512 Times in 370 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    At Carlisle yesterday Ocean Voyage was a winner for FSS MOST IMPROVED.

    Today's runners:

    Redcar 1.20

    HAVANA GOLD - Barney Bullet Noel Wilson 50/1

    Redcar 1.50

    SOCIETY ROCK - Emerald Rocket Karl Burke 6/1

    Chepstow 1.40

    HAVANA GOLD - Lamb Chop Rod Millman 66/1

    Chepstow 2.45

    SWISS SPIRIT - Swissal David Dennis 25/1

    Yarmouth 2.00

    SOCIETY ROCK - Society Prince James Fanshawe 15/2

    Galway 2.25

    CAMELOT - Hunting Horn A.P.O'Brien 10/11
    CAMELOT - Whirling Dervish Jessie Harrington 12/1

    Galway 4.05

    MOST IMPROVED - Raise The Tempo Conor O'Dwyer 100/1

    Newcastle 7.10

    DAWN APPROACH - Tavernas Charlie Appleby 11/4
    DABIRSIM - Tommy Shelby Richard Fahey 33/1

    Newcastle 7.40

    SWISS SPIRIT - Chef United Roger Fell 200/1
    GEORGE VANCOUVER - Cirrus Minor Karl Burke 40/1
    HAVANA GOLD - La Cabana Richard Fahey 50/1
    SWISS SPIRIT - Swiss Chocolate William Haggas 15/2

    Newcastle 8.10

    WESTLAKE - Lady Alavesa Gay Kelleway 8/1
    LETHAL FORCE - Admiral Spice Tom Dascombe 16/1
    LETHAL FORCE - Troop Ann Duffield 40/1
    Ah! but a man's reach should exceed his grasp......

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •