Double post
Double post
Last edited by Colin Phillips; 6th August 2017 at 10:18 AM.
Ah! but a man's reach should exceed his grasp......
Three FSS winners yesterday:
Doncaster 2.45 LETHAL FORCE Narcos
Goodwood 4.10 FARHH Dee Ex Bee
Hamilton 6.00 RED JAZZ Magic Jazz
This morning's table:
Society Rock 13-38 34% 15 114 16 12 14 £89,515 £152,546 Havana Gold 10-34 29% 13 84 11 7 7 £133,770 £191,891 Red Jazz 9-32 28% 12 94 8 7 15 £51,254 £73,526 Swiss Spirit 8-23 35% 9 53 6 5 8 £33,057 £57,511 Lethal Force 7-39 18% 9 103 14 9 12 £58,946 £116,215 Epaulette 6-28 21% 7 56 2 4 9 £32,868 £50,300 Declaration Of War 3-11 27% 4 30 6 4 2 £49,560 £133,420 Mazameer 1-8 13% 3 26 2 1 1 £13,585 £17,079 Al Kazeem 1-1 100% 2 4 0 1 1 £17,111 £20,446 Violence 1-2 50% 2 4 0 0 1 £7,763 £8,051 Farhh 2-5 40% 2 8 3 0 0 £27,170 £30,587 Dawn Approach 2-17 12% 2 37 8 7 5 £16,775 £50,670 Westlake 1-1 100% 1 5 1 0 1 £2,588 £4,164 Dabirsim 1-4 25% 1 6 0 0 2 £45,368 £46,234 Reckless Abandon 1-6 17% 1 13 2 0 2 £8,687 £14,532 Camelot 1-9 11% 1 17 3 1 3 £4,043 £11,159 Finjaan 1-8 13% 1 19 1 3 2 £3,881 £6,701 Most Improved 1-9 11% 1 22 1 3 2 £2,264 £10,161
A bit skewed but I think you can see what ED means - thinks have closed up a touch.
Last edited by Colin Phillips; 6th August 2017 at 10:01 AM.
Ah! but a man's reach should exceed his grasp......
Carl (6th August 2017), Eleanora Duse (8th August 2017)
Today's runners:
Chester 2.05
INTELLO - Lineofintelligence Richard Fahey 14/1 > 16/1
LETHAL FORCE - Red Force One Tom Dascombe 5/1 > 9/2
Chester 2.35
DAWN APPROACH - Haddaf James Tate 4/1 > 5/1
Chester 4.50 (nursery)
HAVANA GOLD - Our Man In Havana Tom Dascombe 11/2 > 13/2
LETHAL FORCE - Admiral Spice Tom Dascombe 12/1
Galway 3.20
GEORGE VANCOUVER - Captain Vancouver M.D.O'Callaghan 7/2
MOST IMPROVED - Ten Bears Adrian Mc Guinness 40/1
EPAULETTE - Brass Button Mrs. D.A.Love 40/1
Last edited by Colin Phillips; 6th August 2017 at 10:16 AM.
Ah! but a man's reach should exceed his grasp......
It's time for a song,,,Ruby, Ruby Ruby fooking Walsh we love Ruby cos he's the fooking boss..........Yo Fist did you back the fist winner.................How did you guess lol
Have a great day punting all
Formely Fist of Fury
Today's FSS runners:
Salisbury 2.00
LETHAL FORCE - Deadly Accurate Hughie Morrison 25/1
Salisbury 2.30
EPAULETTE - Matewan Ian Williams 40/1 > 50/1
Ripon 2.15
EPAULETTE - Claramara Mark Johnston 16/1 > 20/1
DAWN APPROACH - Perfect Thought William Haggas 4/1 > 8/1
Curragh 2.25
HAVANA GOLD - Bull Hurley Anthony Mullins 66/1 > 100/1
SWISS SPIRIT - Swiss Cottage Joseph G.Murphy 33/1 > 25/1
Windsor 5.10
SWISS SPIRIT - Arden Pearl Archie Watson 7/2 > 4/1
SOCIETY ROCK - Deauville Society Sir Mark Prescott Bt 10/1 > 12/1
HAVANA GOLD - Golden Deal Richard Phillips 16/1 > 22/1
Ah! but a man's reach should exceed his grasp......
Arden Pearl a winner for FSS SWISS SPIRIT at Windsor yesterday.
Today:
Leicester 2.00
FARHH - Iconic Sunset James Tate 5/4 > 6/5
Leicester 3.00 (nursery)
LETHAL FORCE - Queen Of Kalahari Charlie Hills 8/1 > 7/1
DECLARATION OF WAR - Peace Prevails Richard Fahey 11/2
Leicester 3.30 (nursery)
EPAULETTE - Gabrial The Devil Davis O'Meara 13/2 > 10/1
LETHAL FORCE - Situation Richard Guest 22/1
RED JAZZ - Progressive Jazz Karl Burke 14/1 > 22/1
Catterick 2.15
DAWN APPROACH - Shrewd Approach Simon Crisford 9/4 > 2/1
Nottingham 5.05
LETHAL FORCE - Cavalry Regiment John Quinn 10/1 > 12/1
SWISS SPIRIT - Rose Tinted Spirit Ralph Beckett 10/1 > 9/1
Nottingham 5.35
LETHAL FORCE - Tony Soprano Martyn Meade 12/1 > 15/2
Cork 5.30
CAMELOT - Athena Aidan O'Brien 14/1 > 18/1
DECLARATION OF WAR - Eos Joseph O'Brien 50/1 > 66/1
DAWN APPROACH - Mary Tudor W. McCreery 25/1
Roscommon 6.10 (nursery)
RED JAZZ - Mister Magic Johnny Murtagh 12/1
Chelmsford 5.50 (nursery)
SWISS SPIRIT - Joe's Spirit Michael Bell 4/1 > 5/2
Ah! but a man's reach should exceed his grasp......
Two first season sire winners yesterday:
Catterick 2.15 DAWN APPROACH - Shrewd Approach
Chelmsford 5.50 SWISS SPIRIT - Joe's Spirit
Today's:
Brighton 1.50 (nursery)
SWISS SPIRIT - Erastus Mick Channon 14/1 > 25/1
Brighton 2.20
DABIRSIM - Fenagh David Loughnane 14/1 > 10/1
Yarmouth 5.15
PLANTEUR - Losing My Religion Marco Botti 22/1
INTELLO - Taurean Dancer Michael Bell 50/1
Kempton 7.05
DAWN APPROACH - Najmah Ismail Mohammed 20/1
Ah! but a man's reach should exceed his grasp......
Eleanora Duse (9th August 2017)
No FSS winners yesterday.
Today's candidates:
Haydock 2.20
SWISS SPIRIT - Cool Spirit James Given 13/8 > 7/4
SOCIETY ROCK - Harrogate James Bethell 7/1 > 8/1
EPAULETTE - She's Different Nigel Tinkler 66/1 > 100/1
Yarmouth 2.10
SWISS SPIRIT - Manthoor Owen Burrows 11/4
Leopardstown 5.15
OXBOW - Ox Trot Joseph O'Brien 16/1 > 22/1
Sandown 6.45
HAVANA GOLD - Sotomayor Richard Hannon 11/1 > 14/1
Newcastle 7.25
RED JAZZ - Fabulous Red Ed Dunlop 11/2
Wolverhampton 6.00
Epaulette - Push N'Pull Richard Fahey 20/1 > 33/1
MAZAMEER - Redtedd Tom Dascombe 50/1 > 66/1
Wolverhampton 7.35
FARHH - Tranquil Soul David Lanigan 11/8
Ah! but a man's reach should exceed his grasp......
Today's first season sire runners:
Wolverhampton 1.50
SOCIETY ROCK - Corinthia Knight Archie Watson 3/1
LETHAL FORCE - Mokaatil Owen Burrows 5/6
SWISS SPIRIT - Swiss Chocolate William Haggas 12/1
Wolverhampton 2.50 (seller)
SWISS SPIRIT - Flo's Melody Fahey 6/1
WORTHADD - Formiga Jose Santos 28/1
Musselburgh 2.00 (nursery)
PLANTEUR - Plansina Tim Easterby 16/1
SOCIETY ROCK - Kikini Bamaalaam Keith Dalgleish 9/2
LETHAL FORCE - Ray Purchase Keith Dalgleish 20/1
Tipperary 5.20
MAXIOS - Carol's Return William Durkan 16/1
SWISS SPIRIT - Crown Leah M.D.O'Callaghan 10/11
Tipperary 5.50 (nursery)
HAVANA GOLD - Treasuring Ger Lyons 5/4
TOUGH AS NAILS - My Silver Nails Michael Mulvany 13/2
Tipperary 6.55
RECKLESS ABANDON - Guessthebill Johnny Murtagh 25/1
LETHAL FORCE - Lethal Steps Ger Lyons 5/2
Newmarket 5.30
DAWN APPROACH - Daybreak Hughie Morrison 7/2
CAMELOT - Lady Godiva Richard Hannon 9/2
CITYSCAPE - Roseau City David Elsworth 12/1
Ah! but a man's reach should exceed his grasp......
Two for Society Rock today
Four FSS winners yesterday:
Wolverhampton 1.50 SOCIETY ROCK Corinthia Knight
Wolverhampton 2.50 SWISS SPIRIT Flo's Melody
Musselburgh 2.00 SOCIETY ROCK Kikini Bamaalaam
Tipperary 5.50 HAVANA GOLD Treasuring
Today's runners:
Redcar 1.30 (seller)
RED JAZZ - Sausage Fingers Tom Dascombe 9/4 > 3/1
SOCIETY ROCK - Society's Dream Karl Burke 9/2
Newmarket 2.00
AL KAZEEM - Clairette Roger Charlton 16/1
CAMELOT - Vitamin Richard Hannon 16/1 > 14/1
Newmarket 2.35 (nursery)
RED JAZZ - Mutanaaseq Richard Hannon 15/8 > 9/4
Lingfield 6.10 (nursery)
SWISS SPIRIT - Erastus Mick Channon 12/1 > 10/1
Lingfield 6.40
CAMELOT - Blanchefleur Richard Hannon 10/1 > 14/1
Ayr 6.20
CITYSCAPE - Barney George Iain Jardine 66/1 > 80/1
MOST IMPROVED - I'm Improving Keith Dalgleish 8/1 > 9/1
EPAULETTE - Retirement Beckons Linda Perratt 100/1
Ah! but a man's reach should exceed his grasp......
Another winner for FSS SOCIETY ROCK with Society's Dream at Redcar yesterday.
That should make Benny happy!
Top four first season sires:
SOCIETY ROCK bets 119 wins 18 15.1% 178.0%age returns
HAVANA GOLD 88-14-15.9 -116.9
SWISS SPIRIT 63-12-19.0-114.2
RED JAZZ 98-12-12.2-152.5
Today's runners:
Curragh 2.00
MAZAMEER - Art Of Unity Noel Meade 25/1 > 28/1
DABIRSIM - Rockafilly J.A.Nash 20/1 > 28/1
Curragh 2.30
SWISS SPIRIT - Swiss Cottage Joseph G.Murphy 5/2
Curragh 3.35
SWISS SPIRIT - Helvetian Mick Channon 50/1
DECLARATION OF WAR - Actress A.P.O'Brien 13/2 > 6/1
Leicester 4.20
SOCIETY ROCK - Blacklooks Ivan Furtado 28/1 > 20/1
HAVANA GOLD - Cuban Heel Clive Cox 13/8 > 11/4
Windsor 2.25
HAVANA GOLD - Polly's Gold Richard Hughes 7/4 > 9/4
RED JAZZ - Storm Jazz Ed Dunlop 12/1
Windsor 2.55
EPAULETTE - Regimented Richard Hannon 5/6 > 4/5
Ah! but a man's reach should exceed his grasp......
No winners yesterday, today's beasts:
Ripon 2.00
EPAULETTE - Lahaina Noel Wilson 50/1
HAVANA GOLD - Dorcas James Given 5/1
Ripon 2.30
DATA LINK - American Ruby Mark Johnston 14/1
STYLE VENDOME - Princess Jessica Richard Fahey 33/1
LETHAL FORCE - Show Of Force Jonathan Portman 16/1
Wolverhampton 5.20
RED JAZZ - Shania Says Tony Carroll 16/1
Wolverhampton 6.20
LETHAL FORCE - Leaderofthepack Bryan Smart 16/1
Windsor 6.10
HAVANA GOLD - Crack On Crack On Clive Cox 15/2
SOCIETY ROCK - Immortal Romance Michael Bell 5/1
FINJAAN - Jupiter Henry Candy 6/1
EPAULETTE - Ojala Simon Dow 22/1
MOST IMPROVED - Blazing Beryl Brian Meehan 11/1
Windsor 7.40 (nursery)
LETHAL FORCE - Barbarianatthegate Brian Meehan 6/1
Ah! but a man's reach should exceed his grasp......
edgt (14th August 2017), Eleanora Duse (15th August 2017)
Two winners for FSS yesterday.
Ripon 2.00 HAVANA GOLD - Dorcas
Wolverhampton 5.20 RED JAZZ - Shania Says
Today's runners:
Thirsk 2.00
LETHAL FORCE - Troop Ann Duffield 50/1
WORTHADD - Urban Soul James Bethell 11/1 > 12/1
EPAULETTE - Claramara Mark Johnston 12/1
Thirsk 2.30 (nursery)
EPAULETTE - Moremoneymoreparty Richard Guest 8/1 > 7/1
Ffos Las 2.45
RED JAZZ - Coal Stock David Evans 7/2
Nottingham 5.25 (nursery)
LETHAL FORCE - Hard Graft David Brown 14/1 > 16/1
Nottingham 5.55
FARHH - Shakier Sharon Watt 50/1
Chelmsford 5.40 (nursery)
MAZAMEER - Milton Road Mick Channon 6/1 > 13/2
Chelmsford 6.10
DAWN APPROACH - Daffrah James Tate 15/2
MAZAMEER - Miss Mazzie Mick Easterby 10/1 > 16/1
Ah! but a man's reach should exceed his grasp......
Milton Road a winner for FSS MAZAMEER at Chelmsford yesterday.
Today's runners:
Salisbury 1.50
SWISS SPIRIT - Kick On Kick On Clive Cox 13/2 > 6/1
LORD KANALOA - Solid Man David Simcock 18/1 > 25/1
Salisbury 2.20
LETHAL FORCE - Lord Vetinari Ian Balding 7/2 > 11/4
EPAULETTE - Rogue Richard Hannon 5/2
Beverley 2.10
HAVANA GOLD - Barney Bullet Noel Wilson 66/1
Beverley 2.40
SOCIETY ROCK - Weston Julie Camacho 5/1 > 7/1
LETHAL FORCE - Pavarella Shoes Noel Wilson 50/1
Beverley 3.10
EPAULETTE - International Man Richard Fahey 7/2 > 9/2
MAZAMEER - Nunnery Lane Mick Easterby 50/1
SOCIETY ROCK - Poppy Walton Ollie Pears 25/1 > 33/1
Gowran 4.55
CAMELOT - Lucius Tiberius A.P.O'Brien 8/1 > 10/1
Kempton 6.10 (nursery)
SWISS SPIRIT - Mountain Peak Ed Walker 7/1
SOCIETY ROCK - Roses In June Stan Moore 11/1 > 12/1
Kempton 6.40
LETHAL FORCE - Cavatina William Haggas 6/1
DABARSIM - Fenagh David Loughnana 33/1
WORTHADD - Obrigada Tom Clover 33/1
Kempton 7.10
SOCIETY ROCK - Shaheen John Quinn 4/1 > 11/2
Ah! but a man's reach should exceed his grasp......
Eleanora Duse (16th August 2017)
Two first season sire winners yesterday:
Salisbury 2.20 EPAULETTE Rogue
Kempton 6.10 SWISS SPIRIT Mountain Peak
Today's runners:
Salisbury 1.50
CITYSCAPE - Anne Sylvester Kirk 40/1
CITYSCAPE - Escape The City Hughie Morrison 7/2
HAVANA GOLD - Golden Image Jonathan Portman 33/1
Beverley 2.40
HAVANA GOLD - Gold Stone Kevin Ryan 13/8
Beverley 3.10 (nursery)
RED JAZZ - Arabian Jazz Michael Bell 9/1
Yarmouth 4.55
HAVANA GOLD - Tanseeq William Haggas 3/1
Leopardstown 5.05
DECLARATION OF WAR - Eos Joseph O'Brien 8/1
Leopardstown 6.35
CAMELOT - Christopher Robin A.P.O'Brien 5/1
DAWN APPROACH - Dawn Arrival Jim Bolger 4/1
Chepstow 5.15
RECKLESS ABANDON - Shepherd Market Clive Cox 7/4
Ah! but a man's reach should exceed his grasp......
Bell Watch
A couple of gallops seen in the last 5 days. The first was a stiff gallop where House Edge (picked out for us by Flame) finished upsides a horse called Demurrer with the third horse left for dead. Then a gallop a few days ago which had these two with the High Chaparral colt Sherrif. In this gallop it was Demurrer and Sherrif who had it over (or seemed to) over House Edge.
Now it could be that House Edge was not really tested here. I have noticed that horses that are about to run are not given too searching a gallop. I have seen no entries for him yet. By the way he is a Nathaniel colt out of a Cape Cross mare. No idea on the breeding of Demurrer.
Three interesting animals who may have some ability.
Colin Phillips (18th August 2017), edgt (17th August 2017)
Two FSS winners yesterday:
Beverley 2.40 HAVANA GOLD - Gold Stone
Chepstow 5.15 RECKLESS ABANDON - Shepherd Market
Today's runners:
Wolverhampton 1.20 (nursery)
SWISS SPIRIT - Erastus Mick Channon 14/1
SOCIETY ROCK - Cherry Oak Ben Haslam 10/1
Wolverhampton 4.00
CAMELOT - Eyecatcher Simon Crisford 9/1 > 11/1
Nottingham 1.30
DECLARATION OF WAR - Battle Commence David O'Meara 15/2 > 8/1
SOCIETY ROCK - Mountain Guard Roger Varian 9/2 > 7/2
Nottingham 2.00
PENNY'S PICNIC - Global Passion Charlie Hills 5/2 > 9/4
LETHAL FORCE - Wotamadam Dean Ivory 50/1 > 66/1
Newbury 1.40
LETHAL FORCE - Deadly Accurate Hughie Morrison 66/1
HAVANA GOLD - Island Sound Heather Main 25/1 > 40/1
CAMELOT - Merlin Magic David Elsworth 7/4 > 6/4
CAMELOT - Arthenia Charlie Hills 10/1 > 20/1
Newbury 2.10
HAVANA GOLD - Rum Runner Richard Hannon 20/1 > 25/1
Newbury 3.45
DECLARATION OF WAR - Eirene Dean Ivory 33/1
SWISS SPIRIT - Misty Spirit David Elsworth 40/1
EPAULETTE - Sankari Royale Johnny Murtagh 10/1
Dundalk 4.15
CITYSCAPE - Freescale David Marnane 7/1
GEORGE VANCOUVER - Captain Vancouver M.D.O'Callaghan 7/4 > 13/8
SWISS SPIRIT - Spirit Power Joseph O'Brien 6/1
HAVANA GOLD - Bella Signora Henry de Bromhead 18/1 > 20/1
TOUGH AS NAILS - Nailed On Nina P.M.Mooney25/1
(reserve) MAXIOS - Carol's Return William Durkan 66/1 > 50/1
Newmarket 5.20
FINJAAN - Finsbury Park Robyn Brisland 13/2 > 15/2
HAVANA GOLD - Ruby's Gem Philip McBride 9/1 > 8/1
Newmarket 6.20
FINJAAN - Homerton Robyn Brisland 16/1
Catterick 6.00 (seller)
MAZAMEER - Miss Mazzie Mick Easterby 25/1
Ah! but a man's reach should exceed his grasp......
Two winners for first season sires yesterday:
Newbury 3.45 DECLARATION OF WAR - Eirene
Dundalk 4.15 CITYSCAPE - Freescape
Today's runners:
Newbury 1.50
MAXIOS - Master Of Wine Andrew Balding 22/1
DECLARATION OF WAR - Ripley Charlie Hills 16/1 > 14/1
Curragh 1.45
DECLARATION OF WAR Baroness Joseph O'Brien 9/4 > 5/2
EPAULETTE - Charmed Pearl Lee Smyth 100/1
CAMELOT - Queen Iseult A.P.O'Brien 7/1
Curragh 2.20
EPAULETTE - Florida's King Adrian Brendan Joyce 100/1
STYLE VENDOME - Minnie Haha Jessie Harrington 8/1 > 9/1
DABIRSIM - Rockafilly J.A.Nash 50/1
Curragh 2.55 (nursery)
AL KAZEEM - Golden Spell Johnny Murtagh 5/1 > 4/1
TOUGH AS NAILS - My Silver Nails Michael Mulvany 14/1
Ripon 2.05
SOCIETY ROCK - Cosa Nostra Richard Fahey 11/10
Newmarket 3.55 (nursery)
RED JAZZ - Electric LandladyDenis Coakley 11/2
DAWN APPROACH - Shrewd Approach Simon Crisford 8/1
Ah! but a man's reach should exceed his grasp......
My Silver Nails a winner for FSS TOUGH AS NAILS yesterday.
Today's:
Curragh 1.40
CAMELOT - Hunting Horn A.P.O'Brien 9/1 > 10/1
RED JAZZ - Lucky Red Jessie Harrington 18/1 > 16/1
DECLARATION OF WAR - War Child Ross O'Sullivan 80/1 > 66/1
Curragh 2.10 (Group 2)
SWISS SPIRIT - Swiss Cottage Joseph G. Murphy33/1 > 20/1
Curragh 2.45 (Group 3)
HAVANA GOLD - Treasuring Ger Lyons 11/2 > 4/1
Curragh 3.20 (Group 2)
DAWN APPROACH - Dawn Delivers Jim Bolger 33/1 > 28/1
DAWN APPROACH - Mary Tudor W. McCreery 40/1
Pontefract 2.15
SWISS SPIRIT - Awsaaf Simon Crisford 4/1
Ah! but a man's reach should exceed his grasp......